Ingredient Glossary

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

A

ACETYL OCTAPEPTIDE-3

Use: anti-aging peptide

A patented neuropeptide that visibly relaxes lines, wrinkles, and furrows due to micro tension around eyes.

ACRYLAMIDE/SODIUM ACRYLOYLDIMETHYLTAURATE COPOLYMER

Use: stabilizer

A stabilizing copolymer that has been shown to create irritation in higher cosmetic and skin care concentrations like depilatory products. Otherwise, it has been shown to be safe in lower concentrations.

ACRYLATES/C10-30 ALKYL ACRYLATE CROSSPOLYMER

Use: hydrating thickener

A very safe polymer that functions as a thickening agent and emulsifier in skin care formulations.

ALLANTOIN

Use: soothing skin conditioner

A soothing agent originally derived from comfrey root.

ALPHA-GLUCAN OLIGOSACCHARIDE

Use: skin balancing pre-biotic

A breakthrough prebiotic sugar complex clinically-proven to promote the growth of friendly bacteria, protect the pH of skin, and prevent the proliferation of harmful microorganisms that can lead to skin problems. Significantly strengthens skin’s natural defenses to ensure that it stays healthy and clear.

ALPHA HYDROXY ACID

Use: Exfoliant

Also known as an AHA chemical exfoliant that operates primarily in skin's surface.

ANTIBACTERIAL

Anything that destroys bacteria or suppresses their growth or their ability to reproduce.

ANTIMICROBIAL PRESERVATIVE

A preservative that prevents bacterial damage by modifying the pH level.

ANTIOXIDANT

Any ingredient that stops damaging skin oxidation and eliminates free radical molecules.

ANTISTATIC

A substance that prevent any buildup of, or effect from, static electricity.

ARGANIA (ARGAN) SPINOSA KERNEL OIL

Use: lipid-rich plant oil argan (argania spinosa) kernel oil

Often referred to as ‚Äúliquid gold,‚ÄĚ argan oil is rich in vitamin E and essential fatty acids to repair and replenish moisturizing barrier lipids.

ASCORBYL METHYLSILANOL PECTINATE

Use: vitamin c antioxidant

A stabilized, time-released vitamin C that helps fight sun damage.

ASTAXANTHIN

Use: carotenoid antioxidant

Sourced from haematococcus pluvialis extract, astaxanthin is the most powerful of the carotenoid antioxidant family (up to 5x stronger than vitamin E and up to 1  times stronger than beta carotene) helps protect cells from free radical damage and lipid peroxidation. 


B

BARRIER AGENT

An ingredient that aids or reinforces the skin barrier.

BETAINE SALICYLATE

Use: mild beta hydroxy acid exfoliant 

A keratolytic beta hydroxy acid that dissolves surface oils, debris, cellular buildup, and impactions from pores.

BIOSACCHARIDE GUM-2

Use: skin conditioning

A bio-fermented sugar that combines superb balancing, protective, and antimicrobial activity, while soothing signs of physical and environmental aggression. Restores skin comfort and helps balance skin’s bacterial flora. Decreases redness and irritation caused by UV, retinoids, and skin resurfacing agents.

BISABOLOL

Use: skin soother

An active soothing agent from Chamomile that calms signs of irritation and redness.

BIS-DIGLYCERYL POLYACYLADIPATE-2

Use: skin softener

A skin-conditioning agent and emollient substitute for lanolin that the Cosmetic Ingredient Review panel found in 2013 is safe in skin care formulations.  

BLACK CUMIN (NIGELLA SATIVA) SEED OIL

Use: omega-rich barrier oil 

A plant oil rich in Omega 3, 6, 9, supports skin’s suppleness while providing antioxidant protection.

BLACK RASPBERRY (RUBUS LEUCADERMIS) SEED OIL

Use: omega-rich barrier oil 

A plant seed oil rich in Omega 3, 6, 9, supports skin’s suppleness while providing antioxidant protection.

BORAGE (BORAGO OFFICINALIS) SEED OIL

Use: lipid-rich plant oil 

Provides essential lipids to smooth rough skin and reinforce skin’s natural barrier.

BREATHABLE SILICON

A silicon that allows air to pass through.

BROOMRAPE (OROBANCHE RAPUM) EXTRACT

Use: polyphenol antioxidant

An award-winning antioxidant extract that reactivates the natural skin renewal cycle from top to bottom with 6 synergistic actions designed to balance microflora, reinforce firmness, and energize skin.

BUFFERING AGENT

An ingredient to prevent a change a formulation's pH.

BUTYLENE GLYCOL

Use: hydrator

Used as a hydrating agent to keep skin care products moist, there is strong scientific evidence for irritation around the eyes when used in concentrations above 1% (our formulations use well under 1%). Used below 1% concentration is deemed safe by the various scientific studies we have reviewed. 


C

C12-15 ALKYL BENZOATE

Use: skin conditioning emollient

A skin-conditioning agent and thickener popular for giving products a silky touch and finish. 

CAROTENOID ANTIOXIDANT

A vitamin A antioxidant.

CAPRYLHYDROXAMIC ACID

Use: gentle preservative

A gentle, coconut-derived preservative and broad-spectrum anti-fungal agent that works well at neutral pH levels and can replace parabens. 

CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE

Use: emollient

A very popular emollient, dispersing agent and solvent derived from coconut oil that is considered safe in the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel’s 2017 report. Provides a lightweight and non-greasy barrier of lubrication and helps to deliver active ingredients to skin.

CARBOMER

Use: emulsion stabilizer

Carbomers are widely used thickening agent polymers primarily made from acrylic acid frequently used as gels in skin care products used to keep emulsions from separating. 

CARBON

Use: colorant

Coconut-derived charcoal that draws out impurities and environmental toxins and is an extra-strength sebum absorber and skin purifier.

SAFFLOWER (CARTHAMUS TINCTORIUS) SEED OIL

Use: lipid-rich plant oil

Rich in Omega-6, it keeps your skin soft, hydrated, and calm by fighting off free radicals that destroy skin’s natural moisture barrier.

CETEARETH-20

Use: mild emulsifier

A very common emollient and emulsifier typically used to thicken a solution and help other ingredients dissolve. It also functions as a nonionic stabilizer in oil in water emulsions. 

CETEARYL ALCOHOL

Use: emollient

As safe stabilizer with emollient properties which leave skin soft and smooth, it thickens emulsions to keep them from separating; and is also used as a foaming agent, too.

CETYL ALCOHOL

Use: hydrator

As safe stabilizer with emollient properties which leave skin soft and smooth, it thickens emulsions to keep them from separating; and is also used as a foaming agent, too.

CETYL ESTERS

Use: emollient

A safe synthetic wax used as a skin conditioning agent-emollient and made from a combination of esters of saturated fatty acids and fatty alcohols.

CETYL ETHYLHEXANOATE

Use: emollient emulsifier

A safe emollient, skin conditioner and thickening agent that lubricates the surface of the skin/hair.

LEMON (CITRUS LIMON) BIOFLAVONOIDS

Use: vitamin c booster

Vitamin C ‚Äėbridging‚Äô agent that delivers vitamin C to skin cells to ensure activity.

LEMON (CITRUS LIMON) EXTRACT

Use: exfoliator; smog neutralizer

Plant extract rich in citric acid, a naturally exfoliating alpha hydroxy acid.

COLORANT

Any substance that primarily provides a color.

CYCLOPENTASILOXANE

Use: evaporative silicone

A silicone mainly used as a conditioner, delivery agent, lubricant and solvent that also fills in fine lines and wrinkles.  


D

DECYL GLUCOSIDE

Use: mild cleansing agent

Coconut and/or palm derived mild cleansing agent that removes oil and embedded pollution particulate from pores.

DIETHYLHEXYL SUCCINATE

Use: skin conditioner

A skin conditioner and emollient, the Cosmetics Ingredient Review expert panel reported in 2012 that it is safe in current concentrations and usage.

DIMETHYLMETHOXY CHROMANOL (LIPOCHROMAN-6)

Use: vitamin e antioxidant

A vitamin E-like molecule that targets nitrogen free radicals known to damage DNA, increase inflammation, and trigger cell death.

DIPOTASSIUM GLYCYRRHIZATE

Use: anti-inflammatory

A powerful soothing licorice-derived molecule that calms on contact.


E

EMOLLIENT

An ingredient that softens the skin.

EMOLLIENT EMULSIFIER

An ingredient that softens the skin while making the formula smoother.

EMULSIFIER; EMULSIFYING AGENT; EMULSION STABILIZER

An ingredient that helps to stabilize formulas.

ERGOTHIONEINE

Use: amino acid antioxidant

A key antioxidant amino acid that neutralizes damaging free radicals and gives lackluster skin a radiance boost.

ETHYLHEXYL PALMITATE

Use: skin softener

A safe palm oil derivative found in many skin care products to adjust product consistency.

ETHYLHEXYLGLYCERIN

Use: skin conditioner

A replacement for Paraben preservatives, this surfactant is a proven and safe preservative-enhancer according to the Cosmetic Ingredient Review panel report in 2011 and a 2016 Contact Dermatitis study.

EVAPORATIVE SILICONE

A silicone that evaporates from skin.


F

FARNESYL ACETATE

Use: moisture balancer

Helps normalize oily skin in 15 days. Helps dry skin in 45 days.

FREE RADICALS

A part of the Reactive Oxygen Species, free radicals are molecules that disrupt cell regeneration and casues skin damage over time.

FUMITORY (FUMARIA OFFICINALIS) FLOWER/LEAF/STEM EXTRACT

Use: smog neutralizer

A plant extract that has been shown to protect skin from damage by ozone in smog and plane cabins when combined with Lemon Fruit Extract.


G

GARDEN CRESS (LEPIDIUM SATIVUM) SPROUT EXTRACT

Use: polyphenol antioxidant

A sprout extract that supports your skin‚Äôs natural detoxifying enzymes ‚Äď enhancing cellular resistance to, and the elimination of, environmental toxins.

GLYCERYL STEARATE

Use: emulsifier

A vegetable-derived skin lubricant that slows the loss of water from the skin and has been affirmed safe by the Cosmetics Ingredient Review panel. 

GLYCOLIC ACID

Use: alpha hydroxy acid exfoliant

A bio-fermented, milk-derived AHA acid that aids in healthy cell turnover.

GREEN TEA (CAMELLIA SINENSIS) LEAF EXTRACT

Use: polyphenol antioxidant

Rich in antioxidants, it inhibits environmental peroxides that can cause dryness, irritation and surface aging.


H

HING (FERULA ASSAFOETIDA) ROOT EXTRACT

Use: antioxidant

Protects from free radicals that may encourage inflammation and skin sensitivity.

HUMECTANT

An ingredient used to prevent moisture loss.

HYDRATOR

An ingredient that provides moisture or helps to retain moisture.

HYDROXYETHYL ACRYLATE/SODIUM ACRYLOYLDIMETHYL TAURATE COPOLYMER

Use: emulsion stabilizer

A safe gelling agent that thickens, emulsifies, and stabilizes according to the 2016 Cosmetics Ingredient Review report.


L

LAMINARIA DIGITATA EXTRACT

Use: detoxifying algae extract

A mineral-rich sea kelp with hydrating and anti-inflammatory properties.   

LAURAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE

Use: skin conditioning agent

Coconut-derived mild cleansing agent that removes oil and embedded pollution particulate from pores that has long been considered safe by the Cosmetics Ingredient Review panel.

LAURETH-4

Use: emulsifier

A safe emulsifier with low skin irritation risk. Last reviewed by the Cosmetics Ingredient Review panel in 2006.

LICORICE (GLYCYRRHIZA INFLATA) ROOT EXTRACT

Use: anti-inflammatory

A plant extract that helps calm signs of redness and irritation. 

LIPID-RICH PLANT OIL

Oils rich in plant-based fatty acids that add to hydration.


M

MAGNESIUM ASCORBYL PHOSPHATE

Use: vitamin c antioxidant

Water-soluble, stabilized, time-released Vitamin C. 

MASKING

An ingredient that neutralizes odors and/or provides fragrance.

METHYLPROPANEDIOL

Use: antimicrobial preservative

An organic glycol that acts as a solvent and is considered safe by Cosmetic Ingredient Review panel.

MILD BETA HYDROXY ACID EXFOLIANT

Also known as an BHA chemical exfoliant that operates primarily just below skin's surface where physical and AHA exfoliants cannot reach.

MOISTURIZING LIPID

Lipids are fatty acids. Ours are derived solely from plants.


N


O

OLIVE (OLEA EUROPAEA) FRUIT OIL

Use: lipid-rich plant oil 

A plant oil rich in moisturizing lipids that smooths skin’s texture. 

OLIVE (OLEA EUROPAEA) OIL UNSAPONIFIABLES

Use: barrier oil

Rich in phytosterols and moisturizing lipids, it smooths skin’s texture.

OMEGA-RICH BARRIER OIL; OMEGA-RICH PLANT OIL

Fatty acids that provide skin barrier protection.


P

PANTHENOL

Use: hydrator

A b-vitamin that draws moisture into the skin to protect from dehydration during cleansing.

PANTHENYL TRIACETATE

Use: antistatic 

An antistatic triacetyl ester of panthenol that was last reviewed in 2017 and considered safe by the Cosmetics Ingredient Review panel.

PASSION FRUIT/MARACUJA (PASSIFLORA EDULIS) SEED OIL

Use: lipid-rich plant oil

From the forests of Brazil, maracuja is rich in linoleic acid, omega 6, and antioxidants that protect and renew the skin’s natural moisture barrier, revive hydration, and improve skin’s firmness and texture.

PASSION FRUIT/MARACUJA (PASSIFLORA EDULIS) FRUIT EXTRACT

Use: soothing agent

Pant extract rich in tartaric acid, a naturally exfoliating alpha hydroxy acid.

POLYPHENOL ANTIOXIDANT

An antioxidant derived from plants.

PEAR (PYRUS COMMUNIS) FRUIT EXTRACT

Use: polyphenol antioxidant

A fruit extract that protects from sunlight-derived free radicals that damage DNA and are at the root of inflammation and skin sensitivity.

PEG-10 PHYTOSTEROL

Use: emulsifier

An emulsifier considered safe by the Cosmetics Ingredient Review panel.

PEG-100 STEARATE

Use: cleansing agent

A cleansing agent made by combining natural oils (oftentimes palm or coconut) with Stearic Acid and considered safe by the Cosmetics Ingredient Review panel  for skin care use.

PEG-8

Use: humectant

A humectant considered safe by the Cosmetics Ingredient Review panel.

PEG-8/SMDI COPOLYMER

Use: vitamin c time release agent

A vitamin c time release agent considered safe by the Cosmetics Ingredient Review panel.

PENTYLENE GLYCOL

Use: skin conditioner

A synthetic humectant considered safe by the Cosmetics Ingredient Review panel in 2006. 

PHENOXYETHANOL

Use: antimicrobial preservative

A preservative alternative to parabens that can cause skin irritation to sensitive skin and is otherwise considered safe when used in skin care products by the Cosmetics Ingredient Review panel.

PHYTIC ACID

Use: chelator

A gentle rice grain-derived AHA that impedes pigment formation.

POLYACRYLATE-13

Use: emulsion stabilizer

An emulsion stabilizer considered safe by the Cosmetics Ingredient Review panel.

POLYGLYCERYL-3 STEARATE

Use: emollient; surfactant; emulsifying agent

An emollient and emulsifying agent considered safe by the Cosmetics Ingredient Review panel report in 2017.

POLYISOBUTENE

Use: viscosity controlling agent

Used in skin care products as a binder and viscosity-increasing agent that is considered safe by the 2008 Cosmetics Ingredient Review panel report.

POLYSORBATE 20

Use: solubilizer

A dispersing agent to mix oil and water, it is considered safe by the Cosmetics Ingredient Review panel.

POLYSORBATE 60

Use: thickening agent

A thickening agent that helps to form emulsions, it is considered safe by the Cosmetics Ingredient Review panel.

POLYSORBATE 80

Use: emulsifier

An emulsifier that is considered safe in a 2006 Cosmetics Ingredient Review panel report.

POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE

Use: pH adjuster

A pH adjuster used in the skin care industry, it is considered safe by a 2006 Cosmetics Ingredient Review panel report.

PROPANEDIOL

Use: humectant

A humectant that is considered safe when used in skin care products by the Cosmetics Ingredient Review panel.


R

ROSEHIP (ROSA CANINA) FRUIT EXTRACT

Use: polyphenol antioxidant

A plant oil rich in Vitamins a and c, linoleic and linolenic acids, keeps skin smooth and healthy looking.

ROSELLE (HIBISCUS SABDARIFFA) FLOWER EXTRACT

Use: polyphenol antioxidant

A plant extract that protects from sunlight-derived free radicals that damage DNA and are at the root of inflammation and skin sensitivity.

ROSEMARY (ROSMARINUS OFFICINALIS) FLOWER/LEAF/STEM EXTRACT

Use: polyphenol antioxidant

A plant extract that stimulates increased barrier lipid production within days.


S

SEABUCKTHORN (HIPPOPHAE RHAMNOIDES) OIL

Use: omega-rich plant oil

A plant oil rich in Omega 3, 6, 7, and 9, it replenishes lipids lost due to environmental aggressors and revives the skin’s barrier for soft, supple, and healthy-looking skin.

SHEA (BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII) BUTTER

Use: softening

An emollient ‚Äúbutter‚ÄĚ from the karite tree that softens skin and promotes natural repair.¬†

SILT

Use: skin conditioner

A mineral-rich mud sourced from European lakes contains amino acids, humic acids, alpha hydroxy acids, and polyphenols that help condition and nourish the skin.

SKIN BALANCING PRE-BIOTIC

Prebiotics help to promote skin's natural probiotic production, which helps to keep skin healthy.

SKIN CONDITIONING AGENT-HUMECTANT

An ingredient used to prevent moisture loss.

SKIN CONDITIONING LIPID

Fatty acids from plants that help with moisture retention.

SODIUM BENZOATE

Use: food grade preservative

A preservative that prevents bacteria and fungi from developing in products and can cause skin irritation in high doses, it is considered safe by a 2006 Cosmetics Ingredient Review panel report.

SODIUM CARRAGEENAN

Use: moisturizing red algae

A multifunctional algae extract from frigid Scandinavian waters protects the skin against pollution, while delivering superior hydration and rapidly boosting the amount of natural hyaluronic acid in the skin. Increases production of ceramides for a more supple and resilient barrier, as well as filaggrin, an epidermal protein essential for the synthesis of the NMF (natural moisturizing factor).

SODIUM HYALURONATE

Use: humectant

Bioactive moisturizer holds up to 1 times its weight in water on skin. 

SODIUM HYDROXIDE

Use: PH adjustor

A popular pH adjustor that can cause skin irritation (especially when used incorrectly and in the wrong concentration), it is considered safe by a 2006 Cosmetics Ingredient Review panel report.

SQUALANE

Use: moisturizing lipid

A popular moisturizing emollient that is considered safe by the Cosmetics Ingredient Review panel.

SUNFLOWER (HELIANTHUS ANNUUS) SEED OIL

Use: natural oil

A plant seed rich in Omega-6, it keeps skin soft, hydrated, and calm by fighting off free radicals that destroy skin’s natural moisture barrier. 

SUNFLOWER (HELIANTHUS ANNUUS) SPROUT EXTRACT

Use: skin protectant

When combined with tara fruit pod extract, it blocks IR and blue light-induced free radical formation as well as protects mitochondrial DNA. Sunflower sprout extract inhibits screen and light-induced skin damage while protecting barrier integrity, preventing inflammation, and replenishing density due to sun exposure.


T

TARA (CAESALPINIA SPINOSA) FRUIT POD EXTRACT

Use: tannin-rich plant extract

When combined with sunflower sprout extract, it blocks IR and blue light-induced free radical formation as well as protects mitochondrial DNA. Inhibits screen and light-induced skin damage while protecting barrier integrity, preventing inflammation, and replenishing density due to sun exposure.

TETRAHEXYLDECYL ASCORBATE

Use: vitamin c antioxidant

A lipid-soluble, stabilized, time-released form of vitamin C. 

THERMUS THERMOPHILLUS FERMENT

Use: carotenoid antioxidant

A specialized bacterium strain that aids in protecting skin against heat-activated free radicals that destroy DNA, cell membranes, and skin-protecting lipids.

TOCOPHEROL

Use: vitamin e antioxidant

An antioxidant vitamin e that fights lipid and sebum oxidation.

TOCOPHERYL ACETATE

Use: vitamin e antioxidant

A vitamin e ester that keeps skin lipids fresh and protects natural radiance.

TOCOPHERYL LINOLEATE/OLEATE

Use: vitamin e antioxidant

A moisturizing vitamin e that delivers a comforting reservoir of moisture between skin cells for up to 2 hours.

TRIHYDROXYSTEARIN

Use: skin conditioning lipid

A skin conditioning lipid that slows the loss of water from the skin and is considered safe by a 2006 Cosmetics Ingredient Review panel report.

TROMETHAMINE

Use: buffering agent

A buffering agent considered safe in a 2012 Cosmetics Ingredient Review panel report.


V

VISCOSITY CONTROLLING AGENT; VISCOSITY INCREASING AGENT

An ingredient to control the thickness of any formula.

×